Iran - AircrewNews.com https://aircrewnews.com Your daily news for airline news! Tue, 03 Mar 2026 12:58:29 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1.3 https://aircrewnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/ico-100x100.png Iran - AircrewNews.com https://aircrewnews.com 32 32 Dubai to India flights: 6 things to know as limited services resume amid Iran-Israel War https://aircrewnews.com/dubai-to-india-flights-6-things-to-know-as-limited-services-resume-amid-iran-israel-war/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=dubai-to-india-flights-6-things-to-know-as-limited-services-resume-amid-iran-israel-war https://aircrewnews.com/dubai-to-india-flights-6-things-to-know-as-limited-services-resume-amid-iran-israel-war/#respond Tue, 03 Mar 2026 13:34:00 +0000 https://aircrewnews.com/?p=5028 Dubai to India flight started: Dubai Airport has announced the partial resumption of flights from Dubai to several international destinations, including India, following regional airspace closures due to the Iran-Israel war. Dubai to India flights: Dubai Airport has announced the partial resumption of flights from Dubai to several international destinations, including India, following regional airspace […]

The post Dubai to India flights: 6 things to know as limited services resume amid Iran-Israel War first appeared on AircrewNews.com.

]]>
Dubai to India flight started: Dubai Airport has announced the partial resumption of flights from Dubai to several international destinations, including India, following regional airspace closures due to the Iran-Israel war.

Dubai to India flights: Dubai Airport has announced the partial resumption of flights from Dubai to several international destinations, including India, following regional airspace closures due to the Iran-Israel war. On Monday, in an advisory, Dubai Media Office stated that limited flights will operate from Dubai International (DXB) and Dubai World Central – Al Maktoum International (DWC).

It also advised the travellers not to proceed to DXB or DWC unless they have been directly contacted by their airline with a confirmed departure time.

However, despite the advisory, many tourists are planning to return back to their countries and are seeking clarity on several important concerns. Here, we have explained the key questions that every traveller should know before commencing their journey.

  • Should you travel to Dubai Airport without flight confirmation? Here’s what passengers must know

No. If the concerned airline has not confirmed that the flight is operating, Dubai Airport authorities have advised passengers not to travel to the airport. It also said that anyone arriving without confirmed flight status, will be turned away without confirmation.

  • When will flight operations to India resume fully?

Dubai Airports said that it is working in close coordination with airlines and other relevant authorities to facilitate the resumption of operations. However, due to the ongoing situation, the airport said that it is closely monitoring developments and will continue to share updates through its official channels.

  • Could flight schedules continue to change after resumption of operations?

According to Dubai Airports authorities, the flight schedules may continue to adjust as airlines reposition aircraft and rebalance networks. It asked the passengers to keep checking airline’s website or app, even if the flight was previously confirmed.

  • Limited operations at Dubai Airport: Here’s how flights are being prioritised

In a statement, Dubai Airport said that priority is being given to departing flights. Movements will gradually increase based on capacity and airspace availability, it said.


  • Confused about flight status? Why are some flights operating while mine isn’t?

According to Dubai Airport, airlines will decide which flights operate based on aircraft positioning, crew availability and airspace capacity. Individual flight decisions are made by each carrier, it added.

  • Middle East airspace closure: Could confirmed flights be suspended again?

The suspension or cancellation of flights once confirmed is exist as the aviation environments remain dynamic. Thus, it has been advised to passenger to monitor airline communications for real-time updates before heading to the airport.

Credits: Aviation Safety

The post Dubai to India flights: 6 things to know as limited services resume amid Iran-Israel War first appeared on AircrewNews.com.

]]>
https://aircrewnews.com/dubai-to-india-flights-6-things-to-know-as-limited-services-resume-amid-iran-israel-war/feed/ 0
US Flight Disruptions — 187 Cancellations & 2,747 Delays https://aircrewnews.com/us-flight-disruptions-187-cancellations-2747-delays/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=us-flight-disruptions-187-cancellations-2747-delays https://aircrewnews.com/us-flight-disruptions-187-cancellations-2747-delays/#respond Tue, 03 Mar 2026 12:20:13 +0000 https://aircrewnews.com/?p=5011 Today is the day TSA agents stop being paid properly. Not fully unpaid — not yet. But as of the payroll processing that ran overnight, approximately 61,000 Transportation Security Administration officers working without a DHS appropriations agreement are receiving reduced paychecks on Tuesday March 3 — the first concrete financial impact of the DHS shutdown on the […]

The post US Flight Disruptions — 187 Cancellations & 2,747 Delays first appeared on AircrewNews.com.

]]>
Today is the day TSA agents stop being paid properly.

Not fully unpaid — not yet. But as of the payroll processing that ran overnight, approximately 61,000 Transportation Security Administration officers working without a DHS appropriations agreement are receiving reduced paychecks on Tuesday March 3 — the first concrete financial impact of the DHS shutdown on the frontline workers who screen every passenger at every one of America’s 440 commercial airports.

TSA paychecks due to be issued on March 3 could see agents getting reduced pay depending on the length of the shutdown — agents would not be at risk of missing a full paycheck until March 17.

That date — March 17 — is three days into Spring Break. The collision course has been set.

Against this backdrop, the US aviation system is recording 2,934 total disruptions today — 187 cancellations and 2,747 delays across major airports nationwide. The disruptions are being driven by the familiar combination of domestic operational pressure, weather ripple effects, and the emerging cascade from the Middle East airspace crisis now hitting US carrier international routes. Southwest Airlines leads the delay count with 374 delays. Delta recorded 168 delays alongside 10 cancellations. JFK recorded 21 cancellations and 175 delays. Chicago O’Hare recorded 12 cancellations and 219 delays.

It is, by the standards of this extraordinary winter, a manageable but pressured day. The question nobody in US aviation can fully answer is: what happens when “manageable” meets “61,000 workers who just got their first reduced paycheck”?


Today’s US Disruption Snapshot — March 3, 2026

AirportCancellationsDelaysTotal
JFK International (JFK)21175196
Chicago O’Hare (ORD)12219231
Fort Lauderdale (FLL)16174190
Orlando International (MCO)14160174
Washington D.C. (DCA/IAD/BWI)11148159
Other US Airports1131,8711,984
US TOTAL1872,7472,934
AirlineCancellationsDelays
Southwest Airlines4374
Delta Air Lines10168
United Airlines18162
American Airlines22157
Spirit Airlines14121
SkyWest3198
Republic Airways2887

Credits: TSA

The post US Flight Disruptions — 187 Cancellations & 2,747 Delays first appeared on AircrewNews.com.

]]>
https://aircrewnews.com/us-flight-disruptions-187-cancellations-2747-delays/feed/ 0